Resources for e-Learning Courses on Data Privacy and Anonymization

Français

  1. K. El Emam: Guide to the De-Identification of Personal Health Information. Auerbach Publications (CRC Press), 2013.
  2. K. El Emam and L. Arbuckle: Anonymizing Health Data. O’Reilly, 2013.
  3. Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario : De-Identification Guidelines for Structured Data. IPC, 2016
  4. Information Commissioner’s Office (UK): Anonymisation: Managing data protection risk code of practice. ICO,  2012.
  5. The Expert Panel on Timely Access to Health and Social Data for Health Research and Health System Innovation: Accessing Health and Health-Related Data in Canada, Council of Canadian Academies, 2015.
  6. Health Information Trust Alliance: HITRUST De-Identification Framework. HITRUST, 2015.
  7. Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5.
  8. Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), SA 2003, c P-6.5.
  9. Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), SBC 2003, c 63.
  10. An Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (Quebec), CQLR c P-39.1.
  11. Alberta: Health Information Act, R.S.A. 2000, c. H-5.
  12. Manitoba: Personal Health Information Act, C.C.S.M. c. P33.5.
  13. New Brunswick: Personal Health Information Privacy and Access Act, S.N.B. 2009, c. P-7.05.
  14. Newfoundland and Labrador: Personal Health Information Act, S.N.L. 2008, c. P-7.01.
  15. Northwest Territories: Health Information Act, S.N.W.T. 2014, c. 2.
  16. Nova Scotia: Personal Health Information Act, S.N.S. 2010, c. 41.
  17. Ontario: Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004, S.O. 2004, c. 3, Sch. A.
  18. Saskatchewan: The Health Information Protection Act, S.S. 1999, c. H-0.021.
  19. Yukon: Health Information Privacy and Management Act, S.Y. 2013, c. 16.
  20. Gordon v. Canada (Health), 2008 FC 258 (CanLII).
  21. Ontario (Attorney General) v. Pascoe, 2002.
  22. Policy and Research Group of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: The Internet of Things: An introduction to privacy issues with a focus on the retail and home environments. OPC, 2016.
  23. Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: Leading by Example: Key developments in the first seven years of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. OPC, 2008.
  24. Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) in the Workplace: Recommendations for Good Practices: A Consultation Paper. OPC, 2008.
  25. Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: A discussion paper exploring potential enhancements to consent under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. OPC, 2016.